Thank You To All Our Trophy Sponsors!

4-Corners 4-H
Club

Above the Rest
4-H Club

Adam Fout

AlDon & Judy
Cisco

All About 4-H
Gang

All About 4-H
Gang 4-H Club

Angela Migyanko

Angie Sherman,
DVM

Atomic Credit
Union

Bapst Farms

Barker’s
Backyard Bunnies

Barn &
Bridle 4-H Club

Barnyard Bandits
4-H Club

Beaver Valley
Cattle Co. Kim & Chris Brust

Bill & Amy
Haggy Family

Bob & Sandy
Fout

Bob & Sons
Farms

Boots, Barns, &
Britches 4-H Club

Brandon K.
Wooldridge & Sons Farm, Piketon, OH

Brad & Joyce
Welsh Family

Bruce &
Loretta Walls

Brunner Farms
Stockdale, Ohio

Buchanan
Buccaneers 4-H Club

Bull BIZ
Genetics

Carla Salisbury,
Union Township Trustee

Central Ohio
Financial Service, Inc.

Chix-n-Chaps 4-H
Club

Chuck &
Barbara Carter

Clover Kids 4-H
Group

Cody’s Carryout

Cooper Rabbitry

Country Clovers
4-H Club

Country Pride
4-H Club


Cox-Burkitt Funeral Home

Crossroads
Convenient Store, Jerry & Heather Miller

Darlene Lykins &
Heide Issac

David, Alecia,
Jaelyn & Chloe Dixon

Debbie Brown

Deep Woods Farm
– Brock A.Wooldridge

DeLawder
Creative

DKM
Construction, Inc.

Dogwood Pass

Dr. Stacy L.
Davis, DDS

Drs. Ames &
Henderson

Elm Grove
Livestock 4-H Club

Ewing & Son
Farms

Family Consumer
Sciences Board

Fisher Farms

Fout Farms –
Adam Fout

Fout Show Steers
& McClay Hereford Farms

Fout Show Steers
Wesley, Erin, Clay & Carter Fout

Fox Farm

Gary & Jenny
Moore

Homer D. Smith
Family

Hopkins
Insurance LLC

In Memory of Don
& Cloe Brown

In Memory of
Floyd Ballis

In Memory of
John & Ruth Voelker

In Memory of
John Blackburn

In Memory of
Millie Reinsmith

In Memory of
Raegan L. Bloss

In Memory of
Raymond “Shorty” Fout

In Memory of
Vancil Brown

In Memory of
Verlin Smith & Ruby Dixon

In Memory of
Walter Reese

J & J
Rabbitry

James & Amy
Leeth

James & Amy
Leeth “In Memory of Burnice Ratliff”

James & Amy
Leeth “In Memory of Daniel Francis”

James & Amy
Leeth “In Memory of Flossie Foster”

James & Amy
Leeth “In Memory of Mary Ratliff”

James & Amy
Leeth “In Memory of Rufus Pratt”

Jamie Bond &
Family

Jerry &
Billi Leeth

Jerry &
Phyllis Smith

Jessica’s Attic

Jim & Sharon
Forman and Mike & Frannie Cool

Jodi & Leo
Gillen Family

Joe &
Darlene Brewster

Joe Dresbach
Family & Dresbach Girls Show Pigs

John & Pat
Cool

John E.
Williams, Realtor for Brewster Real Estate & Auction Co.

Julie Evans &
Taylor Wilson

Katrina Heibel
with Rodan + Fields Skincare

Katy Smith

Keith May,
Auctioneer

Khloe’s Acres

Klinker’s Lumber
& Builders’ Supplies, Inc.

Larry & Lora
Graves

Lazy J Trucking
LLC

Little Bit O’
Everything 4-H Club

Long’s Retreat
Family Resort

Lora
Rumfield-Traylor, 4-H Alumnus

Mark & Julie
Cochenour & Family

Mark &
Kristen Campbell Family

Massie’s
Giovanni’s Pizza

Matt Crace,
Western Southern Life

Matt, Sherry,
Wyatt & Wayde Fout

McClay Hereford
Farms

McDonald’s
Restaurant of Waverly

Meredith &
Mary Gragg

Meredith &
Sons Farm

Mike &
Frannie Cool Family

Mike Cooper
Insurance Agency – Lana Cooper, Agent

Omega Feed
Company

Orchard Hill
Stables – Robin Williams

Pennington Show
Pigs

Penn’s Club Pigs
– Kyle, Matt, Benny Penn & Families

Pike County 4-H
Alumni Club

Pike County 4-H
Family Consumer Science Board

Pike County
Bridle Club – Robin Williams

Pike County Farm
Bureau

Pike County Ohio
Horseman’s Council

Pike Soil &
Water Conservation District

Pike Water, Inc

Pine Bank Boer
Goats – Timothy Humble

Randy & Beth
Johnson Family

Rapp’s Repair
Shop

Remy’s Used Cars

Richardson Farms

Ritchie’s Food
Distributer: In Memory of Jim Ritchie

Ritchie’s Market
Place

Robinson Family

Roger &
Connie Smith

Roger Weeter
Family

S&W
Remodeling LLC

Sarah, Taylor &
Reese Osborn

Scioto Valley
Trophy

Scott &
Nancy Cool Famiily

South Central
Power Company

Taylor &
Reese Osborne

The Charles
Weeter Family

The Crace
Family: Marcia, Matt & Jon

The Prall Family

The Water
Express

Thompson’s
Family Rabbitry

Tim & Robin
Williams

Town &
Country 4-H Club

Tupperware by
Ashley Johnson

Waverly Floral

Waverly
Veterinary Hospital, Inc.

Welch’s Farm

Williams Farms

Windy Ridge Farm
– Jeff & Wendy Harper

Wishbone
Enterprises Rabbits & More

Wooldridge
Lumber

Market Steer, Feeder Calf, All Animal & Outstanding Market Results

MARKET STEER SHOW

  • Division 1 Champion:  Amelia Henderson
  • Division 1 Reserve Champion:  Brady Hatfield

 

  • Division 2 Champion:  Jayla Ricer
  • Division 2 Reserve Champion:  Macy McDowell

 

  • Division 3 Champion:  Amelia Willis
  • Division 3 Reserve Champion:  Carter Fout

 

Grand Champion:  Amelia Willis

Reserve Champion:  Carter Fout

Rate-of-Gain:  Eli Dresbach

 

FEEDER CALF SHOW

Champion Feeder Heifer:  Creed Smith

Reserve Feeder Heifer:  Reese Bond

Champion Feeder Steer:  Emilee Heibel

Reserve Feeder Steer:  Maci McDowell

Grand Champion Feeder Calf:  Emilee Heibel

Reserve Champion Feeder Calf:  Creed Smith

2017 Grand Champion Market Steer goes to Amelia Willis. 2017 Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer goes to Carter Fout. Congratulations Amelia and Carter!


ALL ANIMAL SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST

2017 All Animal Showman goes to Jordyn Haggy.

All Animal Showmanship – Beef: Lane Brewster

Trophy sponsored by AlDon & Judy Cisco

All Animal Showmanship – Rabbit: Kayleah Shiland

Trophy sponsored by Barn and Bridle 4-H Club

All Animal Showmanship – Poultry: Joshua Amato

Trophy sponsored by Boots, Barns, and Britches 4-H Club

All Animal Showmanship – Sheep: Jordyn Haggy

Trophy sponsored by Bruce & Loretta Walls

All Animal Showmanship – Swine: Zach Clinger

Trophy sponsored by Bruce & Loretta Walls

All Animal Showmanship – Horse: Savannah Cool

Trophy sponsored by Pike County Ohio Horseman’s Council

All Animal Showmanship – Goat: Logan Rider

Trophy sponsored by Pine Bank Boer Goats – Timothy Humble

All Animal Showmanship – Dairy: Katie Brunner

Trophy sponsored by Waverly Floral

OVERALL Champion Showman:

Jordyn Haggy

____________________________________________________

Trophy sponsored by South Central Power Company


OUTSTANDING MARKET EXHIBITOR AWARDS

The criteria for winning the award includes: 1) place in market class; 2) place in showmanship; and 3) score on the species Skill-a-thon. Youth had to compete in all three sections of the criteria to be in consideration for the award.

MARKET STEER

  • Outstanding Junior: Callie Anderson

Trophy sponsored by Fout Show Steers & McClay Hereford Farms

  • Outstanding Intermediate: Montanna Beekman

Trophy sponsored by Fout Show Steers & McClay Hereford Farms

  • Outstanding Senior: Bradon Wooldridge

Trophy sponsored by Fout Show Steers & McClay Hereford Farms

  • Overall Outstanding WINNER: Montanna Beekman

Trophy sponsored by Fout Show Steers & McClay Hereford Farms

MARKET GOAT

  • Outstanding Junior: Kaylee Jones

Trophy sponsored by Jerry and Phyllis Smith

  • Outstanding Intermediate: Lauren Carter

Trophy sponsored by Fox Farm

  • Outstanding Senior: Justin Waulk

Trophy sponsored by Angie Sherman, DVM

  • Overall Outstanding WINNER: Lauren Carter

Trophy sponsored by Pine Bank Boer Goats – Timothy Humble

MARKET LAMB

  • Outstanding Junior: Shaylie Wheeler

Trophy sponsored by Jerry and Phyllis Smith

  • Outstanding Intermediate: Wyatt Wheeler

Trophy sponsored by Pike County 4-H Alumni

  • Outstanding Senior: Jordyn Haggy

Trophy sponsored by Waverly Floral

  • Overall Outstanding WINNER: Jordyn Haggy

Trophy sponsored by Angie Sherman, DVM

MARKET HOG

  • Outstanding Junior: Ryane Bond

Trophy sponsored by Pennington Show Pigs in Memory of Ron Pennington

  • Outstanding Intermediate: Faith Dresbach

Trophy sponsored by Pennington Show Pigs in Memory of Ron Pennington

  • Outstanding Senior: Zachary Pennington

Trophy sponsored by Pennington Show Pigs in Memory of Ron Pennington

  • Overall Outstanding WINNER: Faith Dresbach

Trophy sponsored by Pennington Show Pigs in Memory of Ron Pennington

MARKET RABBIT

  • Outstanding Junior: Sadie Lamerson

Trophy sponsored by Barnyard Bandits

  • Outstanding Intermediate: Maddie Ritchie

Trophy sponsored by Dogwood Pass

  • Outstanding Senior: Kayleah Shiland

Trophy sponsored by Dogwood Pass

  • Overall Outstanding WINNER: Kayleah Shiland

Trophy sponsored by 4-Corners 4-H Club

MARKET POULTRY

  • Outstanding Junior: Mason Thacker

Trophy sponsored by Barnyard Bandits

  • Outstanding Intermediate: Owen Armstrong

Trophy sponsored by Dogwood Pass

  • Outstanding Senior: Joshua Amato

Trophy sponsored by Dogwood Pass

  • Overall Outstanding WINNER: Owen Armstrong

Trophy sponsored by Welch’s Farms: Don, Tricia and Riley Welch

MARKET LAMB SHOW

CHAMPION MARKET LAMB:  Rylee Helton

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET LAMB:  Wyatt Wheeler

RATE-OF-GAIN:  Nic Lightle

 

 

SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP RESULTS:

 

Junior

  • Champion:  Shaylie Wheeler
  • Reserve:  Anderson Judd

 

Intermediate

  • Champion:  Wyatt Wheeler
  • Reserve:  Olivia Southworth

 

Senior

  • Champion:  Jordyn Haggy
  • Reserve:  Morgan Cox

APPLE PIE CONTEST

Each year, up to 20 4‐H clubs participate in an overall apple pie contest prior to the fair. Five finalists are then notified, with the winners announced on Monday at the fair. These pies are auctioned off, with all proceeds going to the Pike County 4‐H Committee’s “Apple Pie Scholarships” for graduating seniors.

1 st Place: 4‐Corners 4‐H Club
2 nd Place: Hare Raisers 4‐H Club
3 rd Place: Livestockdalers 4‐H Club
4 th Place: Beyond the Clover 4‐H Club
5 th Place: Chix‐n‐Chaps 4‐H Club

On Monday, July 31 st , 2017,the following buyers purchased a top‐five pie and collectively donated $7000.00! Big “thank‐you’s” are extended to:

DKM Construction
Gerry Salisbury and Towpath
Ohio Valley Veneer
Cody Robbins

4-H Scholarships

Ohio Valley Bank Scholarship  ($3000) 
  Madison Conley,   Piketon HS


4‐H Advisory Committee Scholarships  ($1,000) 

  Abigail Triplett, Eastern High School
  Hannah Lamerson, Piketon High School
  Chase Pullins, Waverly High School
  Corynn Moore, Waverly High School
  Taylor Lambert, Western High School


Apple Pie Scholarships  ($500) 

  Tylar Reno, Piketon HS
  Chance McNelley, Piketon HS
  Destiny Montgomery, Western HS
  Cassidy Russell,  Western, Western HS
  Owen Strong, Eastern HS


Vancil Brown Scholarship ($500) 

  Winner:  Kennedy Cooper


Backhills Bunch 4‐H Club Scholarship  ($500) 

  Winner:  Kara Blanton


Ron Pennington Scholarship  

  Winner:  Madison Conley


Pike County 4‐H Alumni Club Scholarship   

  Abigail Triplett, Eastern High School
  Bryce Brewster, Western High School
  Madison Conley, Piketon High School
  Chance McNelly, Piketon High School
 
Pike County Agricultural Society Scholarships 
  Corynn Moore, Waverly High School
  Taylor Lambert, Western High School
  Madison Conley, Piketon High School
  Abigail Triplett, Eastern High School
  Cassidy Russell, Western High School
 

Pike County Fair Pleasure Horse Show

Light Pleasure Driving:  Carolyn Whitt
Trophy sponsored by:  Long’s Retreat Family Resort
Halter Production (1 & 2 year olds):  Paige Carter
Trophy sponsored by:  Bill & Amy Haggy Family
Contest Showmanship, 8-18:  Savannah Cool
Trophy sponsored in Memory of John Blackburn
Western Showmanship, 14-18:  Brelyn Fuller
Trophy sponsored by:  Orchard Hill Stables, Robin Williams
Western Showmanship, 8-13:  Macie Colburn
Trophy sponsored by:  Atomic Credit Union
Easy Gaited Showmanship (8-18):  Ethan Brooker
Trophy sponsored in Memory of Sonny Brewster
Champion Showmanship Winner:  Savannah Cool
Trophy sponsored by:  Orchard Hill Stables, Robin Williams
Banner sponsored by:  Pike Soil & Water Conservation District
Reserve Champion Showmanship Winner:  Kolten Miller
Trophy sponsored by:  The Prall Family
Banner sponsored by:  Remy’s Used Cars
Novice Horsemanship (1st & 2nd year members):  Jenna Lightle
Trophy sponsored by:  Mike & Frannie Cool Family
Western Horse Horsemanship, 8-18:  Macianna Cool
Trophy sponsored by:  The Crace Family – Marcia, Matt, and Jon
Equitation Easy Gaited:  McKenna Brooker
Trophy sponsored by:  Long’s Retreat Family Resort


Champion Horsemanship:  Macianna Cool
Trophy sponsored by:  Brad and Joyce Welsh Family
Banner sponsored by:  Atomic Credit Union
Reserve Champion Horsemanship:  Jenna Lightle
Trophy sponsored by:  Mike and Frannie Cool Family
Banner sponsored by:  Jerry and Phyllis Smith
Western Horse Pleasure, 8-18:  Jenna Lightle
Trophy sponsored by:  Pike County 4-H Alumni Club
Ranch Pleasure, 8-18:  Abigail Bucher
Trophy sponsored by:  Mark and Kristen Campbell Family
Easy Gaited Pleasure, 8-18:  McKenna Brooker
Trophy sponsored by:  DKM Construction, Inc.
Champion Pleasure:  Jenna Lightle
Trophy sponsored by:  Pike County Bridle Club, Robin Williams
Banner sponsored by:  Khloe’s Acres
Reserve Champion Pleasure:  McKenna Brooker
Trophy sponsored by:  Tim and Robin Williams
Banner sponsored by:  Jim & Sharon Forman and Mike & Frannie Cool
Reining:  Shelby Carrico
Trophy sponsored in Memory of Sonny Brewster
Open Walk Trot:  Macie Colburn
Trophy sponsored by:  Long’s Retreat Family Resort
Trail Class:  Macianna Cool
Trophy sponsored by:  Pike County Ohio Horse Council
Trail-in-Hand:  Khloe Case
Trophy sponsored in Memory of Sonny Brewster
Mini-in-Hand:  Karlie Smith
Trophy sponsored by:  Scott and Nancy Cool Family


Contest Horse Show
Cones and Barrels Winner:  Savannah Cool
Trophy sponsored by:  Central Ohio Financial Services, Inc.
Pole Bending, 8-18 Winner:  Tyler Sowards
Trophy sponsored in Memory of John Blackburn
Barrel Racing, 8-18 Winner:  Kolten Miller
Trophy sponsored by:  Katy Smith
Speed and Control Winner:  Savannah Cool 
Trophy sponsored by:  Jerry & Phyllis Smith
Champion Contest Winner:  Savannah Cool
Trophy sponsored by:  DKM Construction
Banner sponsored by:  Windy Ridge Farm, Jeff & Wendy Harper 
Reserve Champion Contest Winner:  Tyler Sowards
Trophy sponsored by:  Central Ohio Financial Services, Inc.
Banner sponsored by:  Pike Water, Inc.