Fair Schedule 2021

2021 Pike County Fair

Schedule of Fair Events

Tuesday, July 27 4-H Clubs may begin booth assembly but are required to follow schedule set forth by 4-H Committee


Friday, July 30

5:00 p.m. Harness Racing (Grandstand)

(In case of rain on Fri. evening, Saturday’s races will begin at 9:00 a.m.)

4-H horses can stall, must enter by back gate


Saturday, July 31

9:00 a.m. Jr. Fair Exhibitors must be wearing wrist bands

9:00 a.m. Rabbit Livestock Exhibitor Meeting (Multi-purpose Building)

10:00 a.m. Horse Exhibitor Meeting (Multi-purpose Building)

11:00 a.m. Hog, Goat, Lamb, Beef, and Dairy Exhibitor Meeting (MPB)

12:00 p.m. Harness Racing (Grandstand)

12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Entries Open for Sr. Fair Projects – Arts, Photography, Quilts, Canning and Close at 2:00 (Art Hall)

4:00 p.m. Pleasure Horse Show, Day 1 (Horse Arena)

6:00 p.m. Tug-A-Truck (Grandstand)


Sunday, August 1

6:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Swine arrival time (weigh off the truck)

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Poultry (Fancy & Market) arrival time & weigh-in

8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Rabbit arrival time & weigh-in

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon Goats and Lambs arrival time

1:00 p.m. Sign-up for Kiddie Tractor Pull

2:00 p.m. Kiddie Tractor Pulls (Multi-purpose Building)

3:00 p.m. Worship at the Fair (Grandstand)

4:00 p.m. Pleasure Horse Show, Day 2 (Horse Arena)

4:30 p.m. – 12:00 Midnight Dairy and Beef Cattle arrival time

6:00 p.m. Booth and Fair Beautification Projects must be complete

Monday, August 2 – Kids Ride Free after 4:00 Day *Sponsored by Adena Health

7:30 a.m. Weigh Lambs (Lamb & Goat Barn)

Weigh Goats immediately after Lambs

8:00 a.m. Weigh Steers (Beef Barn)

8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Entries Open for Sr. Fair Farm & Garden & close at 11:00 a.m.

8:45 – 9:30 a.m. Poultry Showmanship Sign-Up (Show Arena)

9:30 a.m. Poultry Show (Fancy & Market) (Show Arena)

Following Poultry Show Poultry Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Rides will Begin

Monday, August 2nd the RIDES will not open until after inspected and approved by State Inspector


4:00 p.m. Contest Horse Show (Horse Arena)

5:00 p.m. Pledge Contest, open to all 1st & 2nd yr. members (Grandstand)

5:30 p.m. Still Project Awards (Grandstand)

Nutrition Awards (Grandstand)

Clothing Awards (Grandstand)

6:30 p.m. Scholarship Awards, Recognition of 2020 & 2021 4-H Volunteers (Grandstand)

6:45 p.m. Recognition of Fair Booth winners, Fruit Pie winners & Apple Pie Auction, Honor Club Awards (Grandstand)

7:00 p.m. Parade of Clubs (Grandstand)

Following Parade 2021 Pike County Fair Royalty Contest

10:00 p.m. Rides Close


Tuesday, August 3

8:00 a.m. Llama/Alpaca Arrival Time

8:30 a.m. Market Rabbit Show (Show Arena)

12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Entries open for Senior Fair Baked Goods & close at 2:00 (Art Hall)

1:00 p.m. Rides Open

2:00 p.m. Dairy Cattle Show (Multi-purpose Building)

Following Dairy Show Dairy Showmanship

3:00 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show, Exhibition Only (Multi-purpose Building)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. Goat Showmanship Sign-up (Show Arena)

4:30 p.m. Sr. Fair Bake Goods Auction

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. Goat Showmanship Sign-up (Show Arena)

5:00 p.m. Goat Show (Dairy, Breeding & Market) (Show Arena) Following Goat Show Goat Showmanship

6:00 p.m. Horse Pulls (Beside Beef Barn)

7:00 p.m. Fast Traxx Motocross Racing, (Grandstand)

10:00 p.m. Rides Close


Wednesday, August 4

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Rabbit Showmanship Sign-up (Show Arena)

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Swine Showmanship Sign-up

9:00 a.m. Swine Showmanship (Multi-purpose Building)

9:00 a.m. Breeding Rabbit Show (Show Arena)

10:00 a.m. Senior/Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship

11:00 a.m. Junior Rabbit Showmanship (Show Arena)

11:00 – 2:00 p.m. Entries Open for Senior Fair Flowers & close at 2:00 (Art Hall)

1:00 p.m. Rides Open

6:00 p.m. Market Hog Show (Multi-purpose Building)

-Announcement of 2020 Farm to Fork winner prior to final drive

7:00 p.m. Grandstand Entertainment (TBA)

10:00 p.m. Rides Close



Thursday, August 5 – Senior Citizens Day

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Feeder Calf Weigh-In (Beef Barn)

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Beef Showmanship Sign-up (Show Arena)

9:15 – 9:45 a.m. Sheep Showmanship Sigh-Up

9:30 a.m. Beef Fitting Contest (Steer Barn)

10:00 p.m. Sheep Show (Breeding & Market)

Following Sheep Show Sheep Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Beef Showmanship

30 Minutes after Showmanship Beef Breeding Show (Multi-Purpose Building)

1:00 p.m. Rides Open

1:00 – 3:00 p.m. Cloverbud Interviews (A.E.Blaum Arena)

2:00 – 4:30 p.m. Open for Premium Payment (Fair Board Office)

3:00 p.m. “Thank-You” Letter Event for all 4-H Members (Show Arena)

5:00 p.m. Beef Feeder Calf Show (Multi-Purpose Building)

5:00 p.m. Horse Fun Show (Horse Arena)

7:00 p.m. Market Steer Show (Multi-Purpose Building)

-announcement of 2020 Farm to Fork winner prior to final drive

7:00 p.m. OSTPA Truck & Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

10:00 p.m. Rides Close


Friday, August 6

8:30 a.m. Team Registration for Livestock Judging Contest

9:00 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest (Multi-Purpose Building)

10:00 a.m. Presentation of Outstanding Market Exhibitors (Multi-Purpose Building)

10:30 a.m. All Animal Showmanship Contest

11:00 – 11:30 4-H Youth Bake-Off Entries Open (Art Hall)

11:30 Honor Club Ice Cream Social (Multi-Purpose Building)

12:00 noon Breeding Livestock may be removed

12:00 – 2:30 p.m. Open for Premium Payment (Fair Board Office)

1:00 p.m. Rides Open

4:00 p.m. Bake-Off Awards (Multi-purpose Building)

5:00 p.m. Large Animal Livestock Sale (Multi-Purpose Building)

2021 Sale Order: Goats, Lambs, Hogs, Steers,

7:00 p.m. Smash-It Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

11:00 p.m. Rides Close


Saturday, August 7

10:00 a.m. Poultry & Rabbit Sale (A.E. Blaum Arena)

10:30 – 1:00 Open for Premium Payment (Fair Board Office)

6:00 p.m. Corn Hole Tournament (Multi-Purpose Building)

7:00 p.m. Smash-It Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

7:00 p.m. Arm Wrestling (A.E. Blaum Arena)

11:00 p.m. Rides Close

Sunday, August 8

9:00 – 3:00 p.m. Removal Fair Exhibits & Commercial Booths (Please remove all tape and staples)

9:00 – Noon Premium Payments for Sr. Fair Exhibits